PURE-NATURAL-CLEAN-BEAUTIFULLY RADIANT SKIN
100% Pure Organic Cold Pressed Maracuja Oil
2oz pump bottle
Maracuja is a passion fruit unique to Brazil and the Amazon area. The oil which is extracted from this plant is precious due to its many benefits. Maracuja oil is also often called passion flower oil, passiflora incanata, or passionfruit oil.
Maracuja oil (AKA passion flower oil) is cold pressed in a special process from passion flowers in the Amazon, where people there have been relying on its beneficial properties for hundreds of years. It's extremely rich in vitamin C and essential fatty acids to nourish your skin, where it's easily absorbed. The fatty acids in the oil are also beneficial to hair as well.
It’s a great moisturizer. It is very high in linolenic acid, which is an essential fatty acid responsible for making your skin soft. In fact, maracuja oil has close to 80% of linoleic acid, the other acids being oleic acid, palmitic acid, stearic acid and linolenic acid.
It helps to regulate the production of sebum in the skin, which prevents your skin becoming either too oily or too dry. That means this oil can be used for any kind of skin types, from extra-sensitive to very dry to very oily: this oil can help you regardless of your skin type. In fact, often maracuja oil appears to be “smart,” identifying your skin concerns on its own and delivering targeted nutrients wherever they are needed.
Its strength is its three-way way of working: it’s replenishing, rehydrating and reparative, making it especially beneficial for aging skin.
Also important for aging skin: the oil contains loads of antioxidants that can help reduce wrinkles and fine lines by fighting free radicals in your body.
Maracuja oil is not only used in skin care products but also in other products like shampoo or bath oils. It is very valuable as massage oil, especially to people with arthritis.
Apply liberally on any desired areas of the body and face and even your hair. Gently smooth until thoroughly absorbed. Use in the morning and evening, and even under makeup. Add to bath products or use as a massage oil.